#metaTag#

Contact

  • +64 9 263 4500

AMTRAX Ltd

PO Box 82 095 Highland Park New Zealand!

Privacy Policy

Amtrax is committed to your right to privacy. We want to make your experience as safe, satisfying and convenient as possible. Amtrax Ltd complies strictly with New Zealand's Privacy Act and its 12 information privacy principles which deal with the collection, holding, use and disclosure of personal information.

You have the option not to provide this information over our website. If you prefer, you can provide the information via email or by telephone.

What information do we collect? How do we use it?

Where personal information is provided to us, Amtrax maintains and uses that information in strict conformity with the Privacy Act. This includes your right under the Act to access information about yourself and to ask for it to be corrected, and to limit the purposes for which it can be used. Amtrax will not release your personal data without your consent.

We ask you for your email address, your first and last names, your postal address, your telephone number, and your credit card information. We use the information you provide about yourself only to complete your purchase transaction. We will not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that purchase. We will use your return email address to confirm receipt of your purchase order. Your address will not be shared with any outside party. The phone number you provide may be used to call you if we have questions regarding your order.

What security procedures are in place to protect my information?

Internally, only Amtrax directors have access to personally identifiable information.

Secure Web Pages - The pages on our web site that ask for your personal information are delivered to your browser through HTTPS, a secure server communications layer. You can check this encryption by checking for the key (Netscape) or lock (Internet Explorer) icon on your browser. If your browser's security feature has been turned on, a pop up box will notify you when you enter a secure page. The url in your browser's address bar will also start with https://.

Encryption - When you send your personal information to us, it is protected by SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) Technology. SSL does not allow anyone to intercept and read your personal information. When you send your information to us, SSL encrypts it (translates the data into a string of gibberish characters). Only we can decode the encryption.

What about cookies?

The Amtrax.co.nz website does not use cookies.

Changes to our policy

Should we change our Privacy Policy for any reason, the changes will always be posted on this page.

Who do I talk to about any privacy concerns?

If you have any privacy concerns relating to this site, please contact us as follows:

Amtrax Limited
P.O. Box 82 095
Highland Park
Auckland
New Zealand
Ph: +64 9 2634500
Email: amtrax@amtrax.co.nz